Auckland Junior Squads
 

2012 Squads
During 2012 Sqaush Auckland will run 3 Junior Squad programmes at the National Squash Centre. The aim is to develop junior players to represent Auckland in regional and national events. 

February 18/19
June 2/3
September 22/23

At each squad four coaches will be working with the players. Our coaches are: Mark Waldin, Manu Yam, Tony Dye and others.

Players that are confirmed for the July squad days are

Under 11 and 13
Ben Kennedy
Anthony Lepper
Matthew Lucente
Gabe (Matthew) Yam
Jien Lim
Sam Leabourn
Ishaan Bhide
Kelsey Manuatu
Clare Pyc
Maddison Moore
Roen Unger
Paige Saies
Amara Afghan
Georgia Winnie
Megan Kennedy

Under 15/17/19
Harry Tapsell
Sam  Young
Taylor Leabourn
Sion Wiggins
Henry Pyc
Leighton Lipsham
Tyden Lonergan
Rafa Yam
Michael Shelton Agar
Scott van Leishout
Hayley Hughes
Juee Bhide
Seerat Mast
Alicia Young
Tyler Duberly
Anna Hughes
Nikki Kennedy




U15/U13

Sion Wiggin                Alicia Young
Henry Pyc                  Chelsea Johnson
Leighton Lipsham       Anna Hughes
Hamish Van Rynbach Ana Bluck
Rafa Yam                   Vaihei Hunter
Ben Kennedy
Stuart Martin


Squad Dates/Times
U19/U17
Squad One:  Monday 12th April - 10am - 4 pm @  Remuera
Squad Two:  Saturday 29th May, 10.00 am until 4pm at Henderson.
Squad Three: Saturday 5th July
Squad Four:  Saturday 27th September

U15/U13
Squad One:  Tuesday 13th April, 10am - 4pm @ Remuera
Squad Two: Sunday 30th May, 10.00am until 4pm at Henderson. 
Squad Three:  Sunday 6th July
Squad Four: Sunday 28th September.
Squad Costs
Players that are selected to attend will be charged $25 per squad and will need to bring their own lunch.

Programme Vision:  Squash Auckland will invest in and deliver a programme where Auckland not only develops the best junior players but also uses the training squads as a ground for developing regional coaches. 
All Squads will be staffed with either qualified coaches or those who have been identified as having the potential to coach. 

As many active coaches as possible in the region will be invited to attend Auckland squad session’s. This will enable them to  learn by working with the more experienced coaches. 

Squad Selection
There will be 2 squads.  Squad One for  U19 & U17 players and Squad Two for  U15 & U13 players.
Players will be place in squads according to their ability (not neccesarily age).

Players will be selected by a team of Auckland selectors and coaches to attend each camp (on a camp by camp basis).  4 boys and 4 girls will be selected in each age group will be selected to attend each camp.
Players will be advised by letter or email and clubs will also be informed of selection.

Squad Selection will be based on:  Recent results, Behaviour, application and potential.

The Auckland Junior representative team will be chosen from individual players results from selection tournaments.  Non selection into these squads will not prohibit a player being selected for the Auckland Junior Team.

Squad One:  Monday 12th April - 10am - 4 pm @  RemueraSquad Two:  Saturday 29th May, 10.00 am until 4pm at Henderson.Squad Three: Saturday 5th JulySquad Four:  Saturday 27th SeptemberSquad One:  Tuesday 13th April, 10am - 4pm @ RemueraSquad Two: Sunday 30th May, 10.00am until 4pm at Henderson. Squad Three:  Sunday 6th JulySquad Four: Sunday 28th September.Players that are selected to attend will be charged $25 per squad and will need to bring their own lunch. There will be 2 squads.  Squad One for  U19 & U17 players and Squad Two for  U15 & U13 players.Players will be place in squads according to their ability (not neccesarily age). Players will be selected by a team of Auckland selectors and coaches to attend each camp (on a camp by camp basis).   will be selected to attend each camp.Players will be advised by letter or email and clubs will also be informed of selection.  Recent results, Behaviour, application and potential.The Auckland Junior representative team will be chosen from individual players results from selection tournaments.  Non selection into these squads will not prohibit a player being selected for the Auckland Junior Team.

 
Copyright © 2016 Squash Auckland | Edit Profile | Contact Us & Location | Terms & conditions | Privacy Policy | Sitemap